Hill v. B. Frank Joy, LLC
[…] addressed by, the Court under Rule 23, [Plaintiffs] are not representatives of any other parties"
and each "must meet its own procedural burden under Rule 12(b)(6) and the pleading standards
of Twombly and Iqbal").
10
their promised and required wage rate" in violation of section 3-503 of the MWPCL.
BFJ does
not challenge the DCWPCL and MWPCL claims for unpaid wages but asserts that Plaintiffs
have failed to assert sufficient facts to state claims for unlawful deductions under the DCWPCL
or MWPCL.
Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, section 32-1302 of the DCWPCL requires
that an employer "pay all wages earned to his or her employees on regular paydays designated in
advance by the employer and at least twice during each calendar month." D.C. Code 9 32-1302.
The statute defines "wages" as "all monetary compensation after lawful deductions, owed by an
employer, whether the amount owed is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other
basis of calculation." Id. 9 32-1301 (3).