OGUNSULA v. HOLDER et al
[…] As for Plaintiff’s claim under 42 U.S.C. §1986, a cause of action under this section is
dependent upon establishment of elements constituting a claim under §1985. Specifically it
requires a showing that Defendants had knowledge of the “wrongs conspired to be done, and
mentioned in §1985 of this title” and failed to prevent those wrongs from occurring. 42 U.S.C.
§1986. Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under §1985 and has therefore failed to state
a claim under §1986. See Santistevan v. Loveridge, 732 F.2d 116, 118 (10th Cir. 1984) (“Hence,
there can be no valid claim under § 1986 of neglect to prevent a known conspiracy, in the
absence of a conspiracy under § 1985.”).
Plaintiff’s reliance on 42 U.S.C. §1994 is also misplaced. Section 1994 abolished
peonage and prohibits “acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or
State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any
2
Discretion has been granted to federal district judges under § 1915 to screen out meritless cases
filed by pro se plaintiffs who are proceeding without prepayment of costs, where the complaints
lack an arguable basis either in law or in fact. See Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 328 (1989);
see also Nasim v. Warden, Maryland House of Correction, 64 F.3d 951, 953 (4th Cir. 1995).
4
attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the
voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or
obligation.” 42 U.S.C. §1994. “The legislative purpose of that Act was to implement the
Thirteenth Amendment by striking down all laws and usages in the states and territories which
attempt to maintain and enforce the involuntary service of any person as a peon, in liquidation of
any debt.” Whitner v.