Chandler v. Colvin
[…] However, I agree with Ms. Chandler that the
ALJ did not provide adequate explanation of his determination of the percent of time she would
be off-task, which is exacerbated by a flawed application of the special technique for evaluating
mental impairments. Remand is therefore appropriate. In so holding, I express no opinion as to
whether the ALJ’s ultimate conclusion that Ms. Chandler is not entitled to benefits is correct or
incorrect.
First, at step three, the ALJ erred in his application of the special technique for evaluating
mental impairments. That technique is set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. The ALJ “must first
evaluate [the claimant’s] pertinent symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings to determine
whether [he or she] ha[s] a medically determinable mental impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a(b)(1). The ALJ must “then rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the
impairment(s)” in four broad functional areas. Id. §§ 416.920a(b)(2), 416.920a(c). The ALJ must
document the application of the technique in the hearing decision, incorporating pertinent
findings and conclusions, and documenting the significant history and functional limitations that
were considered.