Aghazu v. Severn Savings Bank, FSB et al
[…] This provision has been implemented in a corresponding regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3), which mandates the following: In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s dwelling, a creditor, assignee or servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer’s obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days, after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as applicable, is not able to provide the statement within 7 days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure . . . the payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time. A creditor or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement . . . to provide a payoff statement. This regulation thus essentially requires “servicers [of home mortgage loans] to tell borrowers the account balance, or payoff amount, when asked.” Boardley v. Household Finance Corp. III, 39 F. Supp. 3d 689, 698 (D. Md. 2014).