Aghazu v. Severn Savings Bank, FSB et al
[…] Moreover, it is clear on the face of the documents Aghazu submitted in connection with her Complaint, as well as those alluded to in the Motions to Dismiss, that FCI and Pontus in fact did have the right to enforce Note 2: Severn was the original payee under Note 1, as modified by Note 2, and Severn assigned its rights under these Loan documents to FCI and Pontus on December 31, 2013. See Compl. Exs. 1, 4, 5; Severn’s Reply, Exs. 1, 2, ECF Nos. 7-1, 7-2. FCI and Pontus thus became the rightful transferees of the Loan as a matter of law, and therefore had and have every right to enforce Aghazu’s obligations under Note 2. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-203(b) (“Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.”). In spite of all these deficiencies in the Complaint, however, one cause of action under the MCDCA (or other right of action) does emerge as potentially viable, at least at this juncture, namely whether Aghazu in fact owes FCI and Pontus approximately $25,000 in “fees.”