Fadlalla et al v. Dyncorp International LLC et al
[…] The legislative history of the CDA further supports that the statute does not entertain claims involving fraud. Indeed, Congress made clear that the CDA was not intended to usurp the Department of Justice’s province related to identifying and pursuing procurement fraud, which notably includes FCA actions. See S. Rep. 95-1118, at *5; see also Martin J. Simko Const., Inc. v. United States, 852 F.2d 540, 543–44 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (explaining legislative history of CDA); 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(5) (review under CDA “does not extend to a claim or dispute for penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statute or regulation that another Federal agency is specifically authorized to administer, settle, or determine.”); 48 C.F.R. 33.210 (2022) (instructing that GCOs’ authority “does not extend to . . . [t]he settlement, compromise, payment, or adjustment of any claim involving fraud”); Defense Logistics Agency—Request for Advance Decision, B-230095, 1988 U.S. Comp. Gen.