Gary v. USAA Life Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 535. Second, “the Court must determine whether the misrepresentation was material to the risk assumed by the insurer.” Id. Gary argues that, regardless whether a misrepresentation occurred or it was material, “under [Md. Code Ann., Ins.] § 16-216, USAA Life cannot declare the policy void for medical attention [namely the January 31, 2011 echocardiogram] given prior to February 1, 2011,” more than two years before the Policy issued. Pl.’s Opp’n & Mem. 4–5. Certainly, § 16-216 provides that a life insurance policy “may not contain . . . a provision that gives the insurer the right to declare the policy void because the insured has had a disease or ailment, whether specified or not, or has received institutional, hospital, medical, or surgical treatment or attention,” unless “the insured has received institutional, hospital, medical, or surgical treatment or attention within 2 years before the policy was issued” and “the insured or a claimant under the policy fails to show that the condition occasioning the treatment or attention was not serious or was not