Moss v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] MMFPA claims.
Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (Count VI)
and Breach of Contract (Counts III and IV)
The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (“MCDCA”), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law
§§ 14-201 et seq., “‘prohibits debt collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods
in collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt.’” Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
No. DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL 247549, at *9 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2013) (quoting Bradshaw v. Hilco
Receivables, LLC, 765 F. Supp. 2d 719, 731-32 (D. Md. 2011) (citing Md. Code Ann., Com.
Law § 14–202)). It specifically provides that a debt collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or
threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Com. Law § 14-202(8).
13
Moss alleges that Defendants violated the MCDCA when they “claimed, attempted, or
threatened to enforce a right to improper fees and ‘corporate advances’ with knowledge or with
reckless disregard as to the falsity of the existence [of that] right . . . .” Am.