Glenn v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A
[…] reports and complaints – which, he asserts, constitute protected
activity
under
Title
VI
–
to
the
denial
of
his
subsequent
applications.11
3. Violations of the MCPA (Count VI)
Under the MCPA, “a person may not engage in any unfair or
deceptive
trade
practice”
related
11
to
“[t]he
extension
of
Furthermore, Plaintiff provides no citation to case law
or legal authorities in support of his assertion that his
purported protected activity gives rise to a Title VI
retaliation claim.
21
consumer credit” or the “collection of consumer debts.”
Code
Ann.,
Com.
Law
§
13–303.
Section
13-301(1)
Md.
defines
“[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices” to include “false . . .
or
misleading
oral
or
written
statement[s]
.
.
.
or
other
representations . . . [that have] the capacity, tendency, or
effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.”
To state an MCPA
claim, “a plaintiff must adequately plead that (1) the defendant
engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation,
(2) the plaintiff relied upon the representation, and (3) doing
so caused the plaintiff actual injury.”
Turner v. J.P. Morgan