Glenn v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A
[…] (ECF No. 11-2, at 9-10 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 202.13(a)(1))). Under the ECOA’s implementing regulations: A creditor that receives an application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the dwelling, shall request as part of the application the following information regarding the applicant(s): (i) Ethnicity . . . ; and race . . . . 12 C.F.R. § 202.13(a)(1). Although § 202.5(b) provides that “[a] creditor shall not inquire about the race . . . of an applicant . . . in connection with a credit transaction,” an explicit carve-out exists for information required by § 202.13. Id. § 202.5(a)(2) (“Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a creditor shall request information for monitoring purposes as required by § 202.13 for credit secured by the applicant’s dwelling.”). 3 uncooperative, and disinterested in further helping [Plaintiff]” after learning Plaintiff’s race. asserts that initially another told consolidation Plaintiff but offer or around from two Fargo that subsequently upon learning his race.