Glenn v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law § 13–303. Section 13-301(1) Md. defines “[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices” to include “false . . . or misleading oral or written statement[s] . . . or other representations . . . [that have] the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” To state an MCPA claim, “a plaintiff must adequately plead that (1) the defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation, (2) the plaintiff relied upon the representation, and (3) doing so caused the plaintiff actual injury.” Turner v.