Glenn v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A
[…] (ECF No. 11-2, at 13, 14-15). Similarly, given the lack of clarity in the complaint 14 b. Violations of the FHA (Count III) The FHA provides private citizens a right of action against those who discriminate against them in the housing market. Specifically, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race [or] color.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The act defines a residential real estate- related transaction as: “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwellings; or (B) secured by residential real estate.” Id. § 3605(b)(1). To that state a discrimination claim, Plaintiff within the must allege meaning of the discriminatory intent or discriminatory impact. he suffered FHA through Robinson v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs for Queen Anne’s Cnty., MD, No. RDB-07-1903, 2008 WL 2484936, at *9 (D.Md.