Boyd et al v. SFS Communications, LLC et al
[…] there remain several questions surrounding the calculation of Plaintiffs’ hours and workdays based
on this data.
a. The parties disagree as to whether the time spent between job assignments should count
as working hours or as noncompensable off-duty time. Federal regulations provide that “[p]eriods
during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable
him to use the time effectively for his own purposes,” depending on “all of the facts and
circumstances of the case,” “are not hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a). To be fully relieved
from duty, however, the employee must be “definitely told in advance that he may leave the job
and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived.” Id. There
are many circumstances under which waiting may indeed be part of an employee’s job; for
example, “a messenger who works a crossword puzzle while awaiting assignments” and a “fireman
who plays checkers while waiting for alarms” are “working during their periods of inactivity.” Id.