Boyd et al v. SFS Communications, LLC et al
[…] 19
general principle that an employer based outside Maryland can be subject to liability under the
MWPCL where it directed its employees to perform some work in Maryland.
To determine the extent to which an employer’s liability can extend to work performed
outside Maryland, the FLSA provides a useful basis for comparison, since its minimum wage and
overtime provisions do “not apply with respect to any employee whose services during the
workweek are performed in a workplace within a foreign country or within [other specified
jurisdictions].” 29 U.S.C. § 213(f). Under FLSA regulations, employees may recover for any
workweek during which they perform at least some work in an FLSA-covered jurisdiction. See 29
C.F.R. § 776.7 n.20; see also id. § 776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be taken as the standard in
determining the applicability of the [FLSA].”).
As under the FLSA, the workweek is also the standard for calculating damages under the
MWHL and MWPCL. See Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-420(a). It follows that the same
standard for extraterritorial work should also apply under Maryland law as under the FLSA—