Kanu et al v. Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.
[…] See
Nice v. Centennial Area Sch. Dist., 98 F.Supp.2d 665, 667
(E.D.Pa. 2000) (“The determination of the fairness of a
9
[§ 6-405] . . . unequivocally affords parents the authority to
settle
or
children.”
release
.
.
.
claims
on
behalf
of
their
minor
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. v. Rosen, 435 Md. 714, 732
(2013) (citations omitted).
Here, “the mother of [Plaintiff
P.K.] is the ‘next friend,’ and brought the suit for the benefit
of the minor.
The mother is still alive and she has approved
the settlement and signed a release on behalf of [Plaintiff
P.K.]”
(ECF No. 93, at 3).
Thus, § 6-405(b) and (c) do not
apply, as the statute requires court approval only when the next
friend is not a parent or a person in loco parentis, or when
both parents of the minor are deceased.
Otherwise, according to
§ 6-405(a), “[a]ny action . . . brought by a next friend for the
benefit of a minor may be settled by the next friend.”
In its motion to approve settlement, Defendant identifies
case law from other circuits to support its contention that the
“[c]ourt’s authority to approve a settlement arises from the
fact that it has an ‘inherent duty to protect the interests of
minors and incompetents that come before it.’”
1