Ross v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union et al
[…] requirements. Nonetheless, the Motion shall be granted.
court judgments and that Judge Tonie E. Clarke has failed to remain impartial or fair in rendering
decisions. He requests that the court issue a writ of mandamus to compel Prince George’s County
Circuit Court Judge Clarke to vacate her judgment awarding possession of his property, issue an
injunction preventing him from losing possession of the property, issue a dismissal order of the
foreclosure petition filed on the state court docket by “Defendants,” and award the relief sought in
the state court case.4 Id. at pp. 3-4.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1361 confers “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus
to compel an officer or employee of the United States to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”
Mandamus is a drastic remedy and should only be used in extraordinary circumstances. See Kerr v.
United States Dist. Court, 426 U.S. 394, 402 (1976); In re Beard, 811 F.2d 818, 826 (4th Cir. 1987).