Wilson v. Prince George's County, Maryland et al
[…] Harford County, 316 Md. 275, 292, 558 A.2d 399, 407 (1989) (“[C]ounties and municipalities in Maryland are generally not liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior for the tortious acts of State officials or State employees acting in the scope of their employment.”); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b) (Lexis Nexis 2013) (“State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.”). Accordingly, the court will dismiss Count Two (respondeat superior) against Prince George’s County. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the court finds there are no genuine issues as to any material fact and Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).