United States of America et al v. Casa De Maryland et al
[…] Potter was terminated for refusing to violate the law, as she would be forced to do if she
participated in CASA’s proposed I-9 recertification plan. See ECF No. 24-1 at 2–3. Potter now
argues that CASA’s plan to have HR assistant Rocio Llera handle the I-9 re-certifications would
effectively amount to a criminal violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324c, and Potter, through her role as
Llera’s supervisor, would have been implicated in this criminal offense. See ECF No. 24-1 at 3.
Accordingly, Potter now maintains that her refusal to go along with CASA’s plan, and thus assist
in a § 1324c violation, is what led to her termination, and forms the basis of a wrongful discharge
claim. The Court disagrees.
8 U.S.C. § 1324c, entitled “Penalties for Document Fraud,” in part prohibits an
individual “knowingly and willfully fail[ing] to disclose, conceal[ing], or cover[ing] up the fact
that they have, on behalf of any person, and for a fee or other remuneration, prepared or assisted
in preparing an application which was falsely made . . . for immigration benefits.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324c(e)(1). Potter appears to assert that she would have had a statutory duty to disclose
CASA’s I-9 issue, or else to violate this provision, if she allowed Llera to perform employee I-9