Medrano v. USA - 2255
[…] ECF No. 513 at 2. Petitioner filed his pro se Motion Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct Sentence [ECF No. 606] on March 9, 2016. On April 22, 2016, he filed a Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis [ECF No. 614] and a Motion for Appointment of Counsel [ECF No. 615]. For the reasons that follow, his Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis will be granted, and his Motion to Vacate and Motion for Appointment of Counsel will be denied. STANDARD OF REVIEW Petitions filed pro se are construed liberally. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520–21 (1972). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, a prisoner in custody may move the court to vacate, set aside, 2 or correct a sentence if he can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that “the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255. If the § 2255 motion, along with the files and records of the case, “conclusively show that [he] is entitled to no relief,” a hearing on the motion is unnecessary and the claims raised in the motion may be dismissed summarily. See id.