Bakery and Confectionery Union and Industry International Pension Fund et al v. Just Born II, Inc.
[…] This dichotomy is especially apparent because, as noted above, the PPA defines the employers to which it is applicable by reference to an “obligation to contribute” as defined in § 1392, the exact section of the MPPAA that defines what triggers the 13 withdrawal penalty. See 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a) (“[A] complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer . . . permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan.”).