Bakery and Confectionery Union and Industry International Pension Fund et al v. Just Born II, Inc.
[…] pay the withdrawal penalty under the MPPAA.
at 135.
the
Honerkamp, 692 F.3d
By upholding the employer’s right to withdraw, then,
Second
Circuit
was
protecting
the
employer’s
negotiating
rights, while acknowledging that the employer would have to pay
into the fund, either on the PPA’s terms, by way of one of the
proposed rehabilitation schedules, or the MPPAA’s terms, by way
of
the
withdrawal
penalty.
This
dichotomy
is
especially
apparent because, as noted above, the PPA defines the employers
to which it is applicable by reference to an “obligation to
contribute” as defined in § 1392, the exact section of the MPPAA
that
defines
what
triggers
the
13
withdrawal
penalty.
See
29
U.S.C. § 1383(a) (“[A] complete withdrawal from a multiemployer
plan occurs when an employer . . . permanently ceases to have an
obligation to contribute under the plan.”).
Defendant seems to be trying to walk the line between these
two sections of ERISA, avoiding the contributions required under
Plaintiffs’ rehabilitation plan schedules while simultaneously
avoiding MPPAA withdrawal liability by removing itself from the