Dakota Financial, LLC v. Dallas Trucking, LLC et al
[…] Rule 12–602, entitled “Recovery of Property or Value after Judgment—Detinue,” provides, in turn, that “[a] judgment for the plaintiff shall award possession of the property or, in the alternative, payment of its value.” Md. Rule 12–602(d)(1). Such judgment must “separately set forth the 2 This cost was originally reported by Dakota as $2,345. Dakota admits it miscalculated this figure and that it is instead $3,095. 7 value of the property and any amount awarded for damage to or detention of the property.” Id. Pursuant to Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11–104(a), “[i]n an action of detinue a plaintiff may recover the personal property and damages for the wrongful detention of the property.” As previously stated, the Court determines that the Defendants have unjustly detained the Equipment. Dakota values the Equipment at $15,000 because it is the value the parties agreed to at the time financing was provided.