J.G. v. Prince George's County Board of Education et al
[…] If the party seeking summary judgment demonstrates that there is no evidence to support the nonmoving party’s case, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to identify evidence that shows that a genuine dispute exists as to material facts. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 585–87 & n.10 (1986). III. DISCUSSION A. State-Tort Claims Defendants seek partial dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims for negligent hiring, negligent retention, and negligent supervision to the extent that they seek damages exceeding $100,000. Board’s Mem. 8; Marshall-Hall’s Mem. 2. Section 5-518(b) and (c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code provides that: (b) A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any 4 amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $100,000 2 (c) A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less Accordingly, the Maryland Court of Appeals has held that “by its plain language, § 5–518(c) . . . waives the defense of sovereign immunity ‘to any claim of $100,000 or less.’” Bd. of Educ. of Baltimore Cty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 973 A.2d 233, 242 (Md. 2009). This waiver applies to the Board.