J.G. v. Prince George's County Board of Education et al
[…] Zimmer-Rubert, 973 A.2d 233, 242 (Md. 2009). This waiver applies to the Board. Id. at 243 (holding “§ 5–518(c) is an express waiver of all governmental immunity; if the [Maryland] General Assembly intended to preserve the State’s Eleventh Amendment protection, that body knew how to do so”). The waiver does not apply, however, to “any amount claimed above the limit of [the Board’s] insurance policy or . . . above $100,000.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(b). Here, Plaintiff does not specify the amount of damages she seeks. She argues, however, that under § 4-105(b) of Maryland’s Education Article, a Board of Education “shall establish… minimum liability coverage of not less than $100,000 for each occurrence.” Md.