Mullins v. Johns-Hopkins Suburban Hospital (JHHC & SHHC) et al
[…] rather to ensure that hospitals will provide emergency care to all. Id. See also Baber v. Hosp.
Corp. of Am., 977 F.2d 872, 880 (4th Cir. 1992) (“The avowed purpose of EMTALA was not to
guarantee that all patients are properly diagnosed, or even to ensure that they receive adequate
care, but instead to provide an ‘adequate first response to a medical crisis’ for all patients[.]”
(quoting 131 Cong. Rec. S13904 (Oct. 23, 1985))).
In addition to the “anti-dumping” provisions that require hospitals to screen and stabilize
patients who present to the emergency department for treatment, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (a)–(b),
4
EMTALA includes a “nondiscrimination” provision which expressly provides that “participating
hospitals” with “specialized capabilities or facilities,” may not refuse “an appropriate transfer of
an individual who requires such specialized capabilities or facilities if the hospital has the
capacity to treat the individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (g). Known also as the “reverse-dumping”
provision of EMTALA, hospitals with such “specialized capabilities” must not refuse transfer if
such hospital can provide such necessary services. See Ercan E. Iscan, Emtala's Oft-Overlooked