Progressive Advanced Insurance Company v. Corekin
[…] sign a piece of paper in a person-to-person transaction - even
when the consumer does not own a computer - and still find that
all
notices,
disclosures
and
records
12
relating
to
that
transaction [were] posted on a website in their name.”
Letter
from Assistant Attorney General Steven Sakamoto-Wengel to the
Honorable Thomas L. Bromwell, Chairman, S. Fin. Comm. (Feb. 3,
2000) (on file with the Maryland State Law Library) (“SakamotoWengel Letter”) (for ease of access, available at ECF No. 32-1).
He
proposed
a
number
of
amendments,
“the
most
important
amendment,” was copied from Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.5(b).4
The
proposal stated, “Except for a separate and optional agreement
the primary purpose of which is to authorize a transaction to be
conducted
by
transaction
standard
electronic
by
form
means,
electronic
contract
an
means
that
(“Sakamoto-Wengel Letter”).
is
agreement
may
not
not
an
be
to
conduct
contained
a
in
a
record.”5
electronic
The “amendment [was] designed to
ensure that an agreement to communicate electronically is not