Progressive Advanced Insurance Company v. Corekin
[…] Attorney
language”
Committee
agreed
General’s
and
instead
with
amendment,
“crafted
the
it
Id.
purpose
of
“rejected
clearer
language
largely reflect the spirit of the proposed language.”
Id.
the
the
to
The
4
Hawaii inserted this clause into its own version of UETA.
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 489E-5.
5
A standard form contract is a “preprinted contract
containing set clauses, used repeatedly by a business or within
a
particular
industry
with
only
slight
additions
or
modifications to meet the specific situation.”
Black’s Law
Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
13
new language, which was enacted into law as Section 21-104(b)(3)
of the Maryland Commercial Law Article, provides:
“Except for a
separate and optional agreement the primary purpose of which is
to authorize a transaction to be conducted by electronic means,
a provision to conduct a transaction electronically may not be
contained in a standard form contract unless that provision is
conspicuously displayed and separately consented to.”
§
21-104(b)(3).6
Despite
the
changes,
the
Com. Law
amendment
still
“address[ed] the . . . concern that a person could unwittingly
assent to conduct a transaction by overlooking a provision in a
form contract.”
S. Fin. Comm., “Defense of Committee Amendments
Adopted,” 2000 Sess.