Progressive Advanced Insurance Company v. Corekin
[…] Inst. 485, 498-99 (2001) (“However, until there is judicial
review of the [scope of E-SIGN’s preemption clause] or
regulatory clarification, it may be impossible to determine with
certainty what the outcome would be in a state that has enacted
a non-uniform UETA.”) (internal citation omitted).
9
15 U.S.C. § 7002(2)(B) states that enact such a law, “if
enacted or adopted after June 30, 2000, [must] make[] specific
reference to this chapter.”
MUETA was adopted June 1, 2000,
and, therefore, this provision does not apply to it.
20
104(b)(3) can be interpreted to fulfill the criteria set forth
in 15 U.S.C. § 7002(a)(2) and to avoid preemption.
First,
the
Maryland
provision
clearly
“specifies
the
alternative procedures or requirements for the use or acceptance
(or
both)
of
electronic
records
or
electronic
signatures
to
establish the legal effect . . . of contracts or other records.”
15
U.S.C.
§
7002(a)(2)(A).
Here,
electronic
records
are
accepted and legally enforceable when “the parties [have] agreed
to conduct transactions by electronic means.”
Com. Law §§ 21-
104(b)(1); 21-106.
In
addition,
Section
21-104(b)(3)
can
be