Progressive Advanced Insurance Company v. Corekin
[…] waiver.
Defendant,
on
contends
that
did
he
the
other
not
hand,
agree
to
somewhat
transact
electronically, making his UM waiver invalid.
curiously,
business
Carried to its
logical conclusion, however, that argument would undermine the
validity of the entire contract, not simply the UM waiver, and
he
would
be
unable
to
prove
that
he
had
a
policy
with
Progressive at all.
The parties have framed their differences based exclusively
on a provision in Maryland law, “Maryland Uniform Electronic
7
Transactions Act” (“MUETA”), Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 21-101 et
seq.
One section of that Act, Section 21-104(b)(3), provides:
“Except
for
a
separate
and
optional
agreement
the
primary
purpose of which is to authorize a transaction to be conducted
by
electronic
means,
a
provision
to
conduct
a
transaction
electronically may not be contained in a standard form contract
unless that provision is conspicuously displayed and separately
consented to.”
Based
on
that
section,
Defendant
contends
“signature” on the UM waiver form was invalid.
course, disagrees.
that
his
Plaintiff, of
Before addressing that precise issue, it is
helpful to recount the history of Maryland’s enactment of the
statute,
and
the
parallel
federal
statute,
“Electronic