Stanford v. Halloway et al
[…] Complaint
dismiss their Title II claim.”
(4th
1162
proper
is
a
Cir.
1998).
jurisdictional
sufficient
basis
to
Barton, 1995 WL 860632, at *2
(holding that a plaintiff who proved she had complied with §
2000a-3(c)
response
by
in
attaching
opposition
a
copy
had
of
not
her
MCCR
met
the
letter
to
her
jurisdictional
requirements because it was not attached to her complaint).
Even if Plaintiff were able to amend his complaint to cure
the jurisdictional defects, however, he has failed to state a
claim upon which relief can be granted.
to a “place” of public accommodation.
Title II only applies
See 42 U.S.C. 2000a.
An
entity only qualifies as a “place” of public accommodation under
the statute if it fits into certain enumerated categories.
42 U.S.C. 2000a(b).
See
Plaintiff attempts to apply Title II to
Schutzhund under the provision for “any motion picture house,
theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of
exhibition or entertainment.”
2000a(b)(3)).
Although
Title
(ECF No. 1 ¶ 9; see 42 U.S.C. §
II
7
refers
to
“establishments,”
Plaintiff
contends
that
Schutzhund
qualifies
as
a
public
accommodation because “they hold events that are open to the
public and for the entertainment of the public.”
(ECF No. 1 ¶
9).