Butz et al v. Pulte Home Corporation
[…] Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Procs. § 3-409(c). Importantly, the purpose of this provision is to offer concurrent, not exclusive, remedies under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Schultz v. Kaplan, 189 Md. 402, 407 (1947) (quoted extensively in Allied Inv. Corp. v. Jasen, 354 Md. 547, 557 n.2 (1999)). Plaintiffs’ possible breach of contract claim, therefore, does not defeat their right to seek and obtain a declaratory judgment. See Allied Inv., 354 Md. at 556 (citing Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-409(c)) (“A party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding a concurrent common-law, equitable, or extraordinary legal remedy . . . .”); Post v. Bregman, 349 Md. 142, 160 (1998) (“The existence of another remedy, at law or in equity, does not ordinarily defeat a party's right to seek and obtain a declaratory judgment.”) (citing Turner v. Manufacturers’ Cas. Ins. Co., 206 Md. 601 (1955); Glorius v.