Marshall v. Stewart et al
[…] Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986). A fact is "material" if it "might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. A dispute of material fact is only "genuine" if sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party exists for the trier of fact to return a verdict for that party. Id. at 24849. II. Public Health Service Immunity As a threshold matter, Marshall's Bivens claims against Hamilton- Rumer and Gera are barred by the absolute immunity entitled to Public Health Service ("PHS") officers and employees under 42 U.S.c. 233(a). Section 233(a) provides that: The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 ... for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. 8 42 U.S.C. 233(a). In Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799 (2010), the United States Supreme Court held that "(b]ased on the plain language of 9 233(a), ... PHS officers and employees are not personally subject to Bivens actions for harms arising out of such conduct."