Corcoran v. Lynch et al
[…] defendant was subject to a Class 1 misdemeanor, carrying a maximum sentence of one year in
jail. Compl. ¶ 11. If the value of the taken property was over $100, the crime was considered a
Class 6 felony punishable by no less than one year and no more than five years in jail. Id.
5
Corcoran suggests that the Virginia District Court destroyed his case file ten years after his conviction
pursuant to the Virginia Code § 16.1-69.57, which requires destruction of certain case records,
specifically criminal misdemeanor convictions as opposed to felony convictions. Compl. ¶ 9.
6
Section 18.2-102 of the Virginia Criminal Code states:
Any person who shall take, drive or use any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, not
his own, without the consent of the owner thereof and in the absence of the owner, and
with intent temporarily to deprive the owner thereof of his possession thereof, without
intent to steal the same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; provided, however, that if the
value of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel shall be less than $200, such person
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. . . .”
Virginia Criminal Code § 18.2-102.
3
Corcoran maintains that he pled guilty to the misdemeanor and received a 90-day suspended
sentence, no fine, and no probation. Id. at ¶ 9.7 There were no other charges issued, no
aggravating circumstances, and Corcoran was never incarcerated. Id.