Corcoran v. Lynch et al
[…] 25
Section 18.2-102 of the Virginia Criminal Code states: “Any person who shall take, drive or use any
animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, not his own, without the consent of the owner thereof and in the
absence of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner thereof of his possession thereof,
without intent to steal the same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; provided, however, that if the value of
such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel shall be less than $200, such person shall be guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor. . . .”
26
Section 7-203 of the Maryland Criminal Law Article states: “Without the permission of the owner, a
person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other,
or the other’s agent, or a governmental unit any property, including: (1) a vehicle; (2) a motor vehicle; (3)
a vessel; or (4) livestock.” It also says: “It is not a defense to this section that the person intends to hold or
keep the property for the person’s present use and not with the intent of appropriating or converting the
property.” But see note 11, supra.
27