Corcoran v. Lynch et al
[…] criminal convictions, including felonies. See, e.g., Moore, 666 F.3d 313 (more than twenty
convictions, including a number of felonies, as well as over twenty other arrests); Hamilton, 165
F. Supp. 3d 315 (three serious crimes, two of which were felonies); Pruess, 703 F.3d 242 (at
least twenty prior convictions); Smoot, 690 F. 3d 215 (arrested thirty-two times and convicted
sixteen times over the course of twenty-one years, including assault on a police officer and drug
offenses); United States v. Wallace, 2013 WL 3491467, at *2 (W.D.N.C. July 11, 2013) (four
25
Section 18.2-102 of the Virginia Criminal Code states: “Any person who shall take, drive or use any
animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, not his own, without the consent of the owner thereof and in the
absence of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner thereof of his possession thereof,
without intent to steal the same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; provided, however, that if the value of
such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel shall be less than $200, such person shall be guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor. . . .”
26
Section 7-203 of the Maryland Criminal Law Article states: “Without the permission of the owner, a
person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other,