The Electrical Welfare Trust Fund v. United States of America et al
[…] coverage,
providers
cannot
maintain
U.S.C.
26
“minimum
5000A,
§
discriminate
against
essential”
and
health
individuals
health
insurance
with
pre-
existing medical conditions by denying them coverage, 42 U.S.C.
§
300gg-3.
As
a
result
of
these
policy
changes,
Congress
anticipated that the enrollment of a disproportionate number of
previously
uninsured,
high-risk
individuals
into
the
health
insurance market could cause premiums to rise for all insured
individuals.
To
stabilize
premiums
during
the
first
three
years, the ACA established the Transitional Reinsurance Program
(“TRP”).
See 42 U.S.C. § 18061(c)(1).
The TRP mandates that
all “health insurance issuers, and third party administrators on
behalf
of
group
health
plans,
.
.
.
make
payments
to
an
applicable reinsurance entity for any plan beginning in the 3year period beginning January 1, 2014.”
Id. § 18061(b)(1)(A).
The “reinsurance entities” then reallocate the money collected
to health insurance issuers that incur higher costs by covering
high-risk individuals.
Id. § 18061(b)(1)(B).
2