Draine v. USA-2255
[…] unlawful possession with intent to distribute five grams or more of cocaine base (Case No. CR92-0059-01), and (3) a 2000 District of Columbia conviction for possession with intent to
distribute heroin (Case No. 2000FEL7631). PSR ¶¶ 24, 33, 36, 41.
Maryland possession with intent to distribute cocaine conviction. Under Maryland
Annotated Code, Criminal Law § 5-602(2),1 it is unlawful to “possess a controlled dangerous
substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to
distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.”
Sections 5-403(b)(3)(iv)2 and
5-101(s)(1)(ii)3 together provide that cocaine is a narcotic, Schedule II controlled dangerous
substance. Section 5-608(a)4 states that “a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through
5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a
1
Formerly Art. 27, § 286(a)(1), but derived without substantive change as is relevant here.
Formerly Art. 27, § 279(b), but derived without substantive change as is relevant here.
3
Formerly Art. 27, §§ 286B(a)(1), 287B(a), but derived without substance change as is relevant here.
4
Formerly Art. 27, § 286(b)(1), but derived without substantive change as is relevant here.
2
4
felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not
exceeding $15,000 or both.” Although it appears that Petitioner received a suspended sentence
of only eight years imprisonment, the presumptive term and thus the maximum term of
imprisonment to which he was subject for his conviction was 20 years. Accordingly, his