Fraiser v. United States of America
[…] ECF No.
23-3 at 5.
The Government does not dispute that Dr. Berry’s certificate is adequate as to the named
Defendant, the United States. Cf. Carroll v. Konits, 400 Md. 167, 207 (2007). Rather, the
Government urges the Court to dismiss any theory of negligence predicated on the acts or
omissions of Drs. Thurber and Perkins because Dr. Berry is not properly qualified in a specialty
related to that of the two doctors in question. ECF No. 23 at 5. Absent further fact discovery, the
Government cannot sustain its burden in this regard.
Section 3-2A-02 requires that the certifying expert must have had “clinical experience,
provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant’s specialty
or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided
treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to
the cause of action” and, subject to certain exceptions, “if the defendant is board certified in a
specialty,” must be “board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.” Md.
Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-02(c)(ii). Maryland courts have explained that the word