Slavin et al v. Imperial Parking (U.S.), LLC
[…] Porter Hayden Co., 136 F.3d at 383 (emphasis added). Here, the APA does not specify which arbitration law to apply, and as a result, there is not a “clear[] expression of the parties’ intent to invoke [D.C.] arbitration law.” See id. Therefore, the FAA governs. See id. Yet, given that there was an agreement to arbitrate, as discussed at length below, this is a distinction without a difference because the same three-month statute of limitations applies pursuant to D.C. and federal arbitration law. Compare 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered. . . .”), with 10 D.C. Code Ann. § 16-4423(c) (“A motion [to vacate an arbitration award] shall be filed within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award . . . or . . . a modified or corrected award . . . , unless the movant alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion shall be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant.”).4 Review of Arbitration Award “Judicial review of an arbitration award in federal court is ‘substantially circumscribed.’” Three S Del., Inc. v. DataQuick Info. Sys., Inc., 492 F.3d 520, 527 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting Patten v. Signator Ins. Agency, Inc., 441 F.3d 230, 234 (4th Cir. 2006)).