Slavin et al v. Imperial Parking (U.S.), LLC
[…] Def.’s Opp’n to Confirmation 1. It insists that, under the FAA, its argument in favor of vacating is timely because there was no agreement to arbitrate. Id. Certainly, at least in the First Circuit, A party that contends that it is not bound by an agreement to arbitrate can therefore simply abstain from participation in the proceedings, and raise the inexistence of a written contractual agreement to arbitrate as a defense to a proceeding seeking confirmation of the arbitration award, without the limitations contained in section 12, which are only applicable to those bound by a written agreement to arbitrate.                                                              5 Section 16-4423 provides: (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) There was: (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or (C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to § 16-4415, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers; (5) There was no agreement to arbitrate; or (6) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in § 16-4409 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. (b) The court may vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding on other reasonable ground. 13 MCI Telecommc’ns Corp. v. Exalon Indus., Inc., 138 F.3d 426, 430 (1st Cir. 1998). But, as MarcParc notes, “there is in fact an underlying arbitration agreement.”