Donati v. Warden Foxwell et al
[…] October 1,2012. That amended statute provides that:
A person may not maliciously engage in a course of conduct, through the use of
electronic communication, that alarms or seriously annoys another:
(i)
With the intent to harass, alarm or annoy the other;
(ii)
After receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of
the other; and
(iii)
Without a legal purpose.
Md. Code Ann., Crim Law ~ 3-805(b)(l) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). This amended statute tracked
language from a separate, general harassment statute, section 3-803 of the Criminal Law Article,
which provides that:
A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage
in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:
(l)
(2)
(3)
with the intent to harass, alarm or annoy the other;
after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of
the other; and
without a legal purpose.
15
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law
S 3-803(a)
(LexisNexis 2012).
Here, however, the harassing emails were sent between April and October 2011, before the
amendment to the statute. Prior to October 1,2012, the statute provided only that: