Lamb v. Nickels
[…] ECF No. 23-24 at 6; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310.
4
Although the subject matter of these claims appears to overlap, the claims are discrete, for the MSPB
may only review “mixed case” discrimination claims when the claims also involve an adverse action appealable to
the MSPB, such as removal. 5 U.S.C. § 7512; Bonds v. Leavitt, 629 F.3d 369, 378 (4th Cir. 2011). Lamb’s EEOC
complaint does not challenge his removal and does not appear to be a “mixed case” complaint. The Court treats the
EEOC claim as a separate matter and not covered by his MSPB case. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (“An aggrieved
person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB
. . . but not both.”). See also Abraham v. Burwell, No. 15-1815, 2016 WL 6462072, at *3 (D. Md. Oct. 31, 2016).
See also AR00085 (Lamb’s statement to the MSPB Administrative Judge that he did not move to amend his existing
EEO complaint to include his removal action).
4