Trustees of the National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund v. Edward J. Matthews, Inc. et al
[…] withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount
determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).
"Employer" is defined broadly under ERISA as "any person acting directly as an
employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan..."
29 U.S.C.§ 1002(5). "Person" in turn, is defined as "an individual, partnership, joint venture,
corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization,
association, or employee organization." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(9).
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2), a complete withdrawal occurs when an employer
"ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan," and the employer "resumes such
work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases,
and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(B).
This specific withdrawal provision applies only to employers who participate in plans that
"primarily cover[] employees in the building and construction industry" and "substantially all of