Meaney v. NationStar Mortgage
[…] interest in the Property. The Court considers each alleged violation in turn.
25
A.
Debt Collection Activities
Meaney asserts that, beginning in October 2015, Nationstar regularly sent her statements
that she was past due on her mortgage and demanded various late fees and other penalties,
ultimately leading to a Notice of Intent to Foreclose sent to Meaney on January 14, 2016. The
MCDCA prohibits debt collectors from using threatening or fraudulent methods while
attempting to collect a delinquent debt. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202. Under the
MCDCA, a debt collector cannot “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge
that the right does not exist.” Id. § 14-202(8). “Maryland courts have consistently interpreted
the MCDCA to require plaintiffs to allege that defendants acted with knowledge that the debt
was invalid, or acted with reckless disregard as to its validity.” Lembach v. Bierman, 528 F.