Meaney v. NationStar Mortgage
[…] to late fees and the right to foreclose on Meaney’s house. Accordingly, the Court will deny both
Meaney and Nationstar’s Motions for Summary Judgment on the MCDCA claim arising out of
the demands for arrears and late fees imposed since October 2015.
B.
Reports to CRAs
Relatedly, Meaney asserts that Nationstar falsely reported Meaney as delinquent to
several CRAs. Under the MCDCA a debt collector may not “disclose or threaten to disclose
information which affects the debtor’s reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the
information is false.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law. § 14-202(3). Furthermore, a debt collector
cannot “disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than the debtor . . . information which
affects the debtor’s reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the
other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information.” Id. § 14-202(5).
However, as applied to disclosures to CRAs, this state law claim is explicitly preempted by the
FCRA, which provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of