Mitchell v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] outcome would depend “on the full factual circumstances of when
and where Plaintiff performed [which] tasks.”
1217141, at *3.
Defendant’s
duties,
a
exemption
air
Without further development of the record as to
transportation
determination
is
Barrera, 2013 WL
as
premature.
business
to
and
Plaintiff’s
Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s
status
Defendant’s
under
job
the
motion
to
claim
is
dismiss will be denied as to Count I.
B.
Plaintiff’s MWHL Claim
Defendant
next
argues
that
Plaintiff’s
MWHL
preempted by federal law, specifically, the Airline Deregulation
7
Act (“ADA”), 49 U.S.C. § 41713.
from
“enact[ing]
or
enforc[ing]
The ADA prohibits any state
a
law,
regulation,
or
other
provision . . . related to a price, route, or service of an air
carrier.”
Id.
§
41713(b)(1).
In
interpreting
the
same
provision in the context of the deregulated trucking industry,
the Supreme Court of the United States has held:
“(1)
that
“[s]tate
enforcement
actions
having a connection with, or reference to,”
carrier “ ‘rates, routes, or services’ are