Mitchell v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] motion to dismiss because the outcome would depend “on the full factual circumstances of when and where Plaintiff performed [which] tasks.” 1217141, at *3. Defendant’s duties, a exemption air Without further development of the record as to transportation determination is Barrera, 2013 WL as premature. business to and Plaintiff’s Accordingly, Plaintiff’s status Defendant’s under job the motion to claim is dismiss will be denied as to Count I. B. Plaintiff’s MWHL Claim Defendant next argues that Plaintiff’s MWHL preempted by federal law, specifically, the Airline Deregulation 7 Act (“ADA”), 49 U.S.C. § 41713. from “enact[ing] or enforc[ing] The ADA prohibits any state a law, regulation, or other provision . . . related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.” Id. § 41713(b)(1).