Rudasill Family Charitable Trust et al v. Adcor Industries Inc. et al
[…] To prove unjust enrichment, a party must prove:
(1) a benefit conferred upon the
defendant by the plaintiff; (2) an appreciation or knowledge by the defendant of the benefit; and
(3) the acceptance or retention by the defendant of the benefit under such circumstances as to
make it inequitable for the defendant to retain the benefit without the payment of its value. See
Berry & Gould, P.A. v. Berry, 757 A.2d 108, 113 (Md. 2000).
A promise by a financial institution to pay another is a “credit agreement” under the
Maryland Credit Agreement Act (“MCAA”). Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings, § 5408(a)(2)(i) (“Credit agreement means a covenant, promise, undertaking, commitment, or other
agreement by a financial institution to . . . lend money”).
For a credit agreement to be
enforceable, it must: (1) be in writing; (2) express consideration; (3) set forth the relevant terms
and conditions of the agreement; and (4) be signed by the person against whom its enforcement
is sought. Id. § 5-408(b)(1)–(4).
5
A.