Karn v. PTS of America, LLC
[…] No. 1:09-CV-43, 2009 WL 485031, at *1
(N.D. Ohio Feb. 26, 2009). In that case, the court denied the defendant’s motion for a protective
order but required the plaintiff to treat as confidential any social security numbers of the
defendant’s current and former employees included in produced documents. Id. at *4. In other
words, the issue was not whether the social security numbers could be produced unredacted—
they were—but instead whether the plaintiff could disseminate them. Id.
Nor does federal or state law prohibit Defendant PTS from sharing this information.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-2110, cited by Defendant, requires persons and businesses to “make
reasonable efforts to protect that social security number from disclosure to the public.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 47-18-2110(a). The statute also states, “[t]he requirements established pursuant to
subsection (a) shall not apply: (1) To the disclosure of a federal social security number by an
entity so long as the disclosure is for a legitimate business or governmental purpose and occurs