Wilson et al v. Shapiro Brown & Alt, LLP et al
[…] FDCPA. Ademiluyi v. PennyMac Mortg. Inv. Trust Holdings I, LLC, 929 F. Supp. 2d 502, 524
(D. Md. 2013). The FDCPA defines a debt collector as one who “regularly collects or attempts
to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).
Here, Wells Fargo originated the Loan and remained the mortgage servicer of the Loan.
See ECF Nos. 11-3; 11-4. Accordingly, Wells Fargo is not a “debt collector” under the FDCPA
and Plaintiffs cannot, as a matter of law, sustain a claim under the FDCPA against Defendant
Wells Fargo. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F) (excluding from the term “debt collector” “any
5
person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due
another to the extent such activity . . . concerns a debt which was originated by such
person. . . [or] concerns a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained by such
person.”).
On the other hand, Wells Fargo appointed attorneys at the Shapiro law firm as substitute
trustees to proceed with foreclosure proceedings after the Plaintiffs defaulted on their Loan. See
ECF No. 11-5 at 2. Defendant Shapiro, therefore, is a “debt collector” pursuant to the FDCPA.