Beall v. Clifton T. Perkins Hospital Center et al
[…] Youngberg, 457 U.S.at 323. Under this standard, a defendant’s actions must 7 have “so substantially departed from professional standards that their decisions can only be described as arbitrary and unprofessional.” Patten v. Nichols, 274 F.3d 829, 843 (2001). In Maryland, involuntary psychiatric medication may be administered in limited circumstances. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 10-708(b). Specifically, medication may not be administered over the individual’s refusal except: (1) “In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individuals or others”; or (2) “In an nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.” Id. The Court is mindful that the forced administration of antipsychotic drugs is an invasion of an individual's liberty not lightly justified under the Due Process Clause.