Brown v. U.S. Department of Justice et al
[…] supervision, noting that “[t]he BOP never received the amended J & C and the sentence
computation information was not updated” so that his supervision should have expired July 12,
2015. ECF No. 9-2 at 36.
On October 25, 2016, Brown, pro se, filed the present Complaint against Defendants,
claiming that they “knowingly, willingly, and intentionally” refused to release him from
supervised parole when his case expired, which in effect placed him in a state of “involuntary
servitude until on or about [sic] May 27, 2016.” ECF No. 1 ¶ 1. He also claims that Defendants
violated 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(a), which states that “A prisoner shall be mandatorily released by
operation of law at the end of the sentence imposed by the court…” Brown seeks punitive
damages of $5,000,000.
3
In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants infer two potential interpretations of Brown’s
Complaint and dispute both. To the extent Brown brings a Bivens claim alleging that Defendants