Peters v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 1200
[…] Co., 549 F.Supp. 480, 484 a duties performed, they are covered by the wage and hour laws.” v. “If Donovan (D.Md. 1982) (citation omitted). “An employee [is] considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ . . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period . . . a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (emphasis added). Some deductions are permissible, such as for certain absences for at least one full day, as “penalties imposed in good faith for infractions of safety rules of major significance,” and “for unpaid disciplinary suspensions of one or more full days imposed in good faith for infractions of workplace conduct rules . . . imposed pursuant to a written policy applicable to all employees.” Id. § 541.602(b). Kim v. Confidential Studio, Inc., No. PWG-15-410, 2016 WL 4733282, at *2 (D.Md. Sept. 12, 2016).