Hicks et al v. Ward et al
[…] Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 599–600 (2010). Plaintiffs here offer no facts to support that the BWW Law Defendants exceeded the bounds of the law in representing their clients in the State Foreclosure Action. Thus, this claim against them must fail. As to the Substitute Trustees, the Amended Complaint alleges that the Defendants “initiated a non-judicial debt collection action” in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, which requires debt collectors to bring such a collection action “in a competent judicial court.” Amended Compl, ECF No. 4 at ¶4. In pertinent part, §1692i(a)(1) requires creditors “in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation,” to “bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located.” 15 U.S.C. §1692i. Here public records4 reflect that Defendants brought the foreclosure action in the judicial district in which the Property was located. Thus the foreclosure action does not run afoul of §1692i. See Ward et al v. Tanya Hicks et al, Case No. 411672V (2016).