RONCO Consulting Corporation v. Leading Edge Ventures, LLC
[…] entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the
court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the
arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award,
and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated,
modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. If no court
is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to
the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.
9 U.S.C. § 9. Section 10 states:
[T]he United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may
make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the
arbitration-(1)
where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2)
where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either
of them;
(3)
where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the
hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent
and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights
of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4)
where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed
them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted
was not made.
9 U.S.C. § 10(a) (emphasis added). Insofar as these provisions refer to a court with jurisdiction,
as noted, because RONCO filed suit under Chapter 2, rather than Chapter 1, this Court has
2
Certainly, the FAA “sets forth the sole method to challenge an arbitration award—‘by serving a