RONCO Consulting Corporation v. Leading Edge Ventures, LLC
[…] of the statute, and cannot be described as common-law exceptions because there is no commonlaw analogue to enforcement of an arbitration award.”). Consequently, Leading Edge’s Amended
Motion to Dismiss must be granted, and RONCO’s Complaint to Vacate, construed as a motion
to vacate, is denied as untimely. And, RONCO’s Motion for Summary Judgment is denied as
moot.
Confirming Arbitration Award
Given that RONCO failed to file a timely motion to vacate, I must grant Leading Edge’s
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award. See 9 U.S.C. § 9 (stating that, when a party files a timely
petition to confirm an arbitration award, “the court must grant such an order unless the award is
vacated, modified, or corrected” (emphasis added)); Taylor v. Nelson, 788 F.2d 220, 225 (4th
Cir. 1986) (“A confirmation proceeding under 9 U.S.C. § 9 is intended to be summary:
13
confirmation can only be denied if an award has been corrected, vacated, or modified in