RONCO Consulting Corporation v. Leading Edge Ventures, LLC
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n 4–6. Whether the RFAC is applicable to the Agreement is dispositive, as the RFAC permits the awarding of attorneys’ fees in litigation to confirm, modify, or vacate an arbitration award, but the FAC did not. Compare Fla. Stat. § 682.15 (2012) (“Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award, judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith and be enforced as any other judgment or decree. Costs of the application and of the proceedings subsequent thereto, and disbursements may be awarded by the court.”) with id. § 682.15 (2013) (“On motion of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding . . . , the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.”) (emphasis added). Regarding the applicability of the RFAC, the Florida Code states:                                                              2 The parties agree that Florida law governs this case.