Best v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] ECF No. 60-27 at 2–4. Plaintiff claims that the Notice violated § 1692e(5) in two
ways: by providing notice of an impending foreclosure sale less than ten days before the sale, in
violation of § 7-105.4(c)(2) of the Real Property Article,16 which sets timing requirements for
notices that must be sent prior to a sale; 17 and by violating a provision of RESPA’s implementing
regulations by scheduling a foreclosure sale despite receiving Plaintiff’s complete loss mitigation
application for his loan more than 37 days before the scheduled sale.
With respect to the first argument, the text of § 7-105.4 is clear. § 7-105.4(b) provides
that “the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust
shall give written notice of the proposed sale to . . . [t]he record owner of the property to be
sold.” § 7-105.4(c)(2) states that “[t]he notice . . . shall be sent not earlier than 30 days and not
later than 10 days before the date of sale.” The SAC alleges that the Notice of Sale here was not
sent until April 18, 2017, only nine days before the scheduled sale, and therefore was untimely
under the statute. In support of his claim, Plaintiff offers a printout of USPS tracking information