Best v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] only received a response to the March 10, 2017 application on or after April 25, 2017. ECF No.
68-2 ¶¶ 20–21, 26–27.
Defendants argue that only completed applications trigger creditors’ duties under
§ 1691(d)(1) and that Plaintiff never submitted an application that was complete. ECF No. 60-1
at 42–43.26 The Court has already agreed and concluded that Plaintiff has failed to raise a
genuine dispute as to whether he ever submitted a complete application. As Plaintiff notes,
however, courts have held that a provision of ECOA’s implementing regulations, 12 C.F.R. §
25
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated a regulation implementing ECOA, 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(i), which
reiterates the statute’s requirement, stating that “[a] creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: (i) 30
days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action
on the application.”
26
Defendants also argue that a creditor has no duties under § 1691(d) when a debtor is in default at the time of filing
a loss mitigation application. ECF No. 60-1 at 42. Decisions of this Court have explicitly rejected this reasoning and
held that a plaintiff in default may assert a claim under § 1691(d)(1). See, e.g., Piotrowski, 2013 WL 247549, at *8.
45
202.9(c), requires a response within thirty days even to incomplete applications. That provision
states that “[w]ithin 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters
that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant either (i) [o]f action taken . .
. or (ii) [o]f the incompleteness.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(1). “If additional information is needed
from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the applicant . . . .” Id. § 202.9(c)(2);
see Kaswell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. RDB-13-2315, 2014 WL 3889183, at *3 (D. Md.
Aug. 6, 2014) (citing Coulibaly, 2011 WL 3476994, at *17) (rejecting the argument that the