Best v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] violations of law, whatever their context. Because Plaintiff has adequately demonstrated
damages, he may proceed with his otherwise meritorious FDCPA claims.
B. MCDCA and MCPA Claims
Plaintiff next alleges that B&S’s conduct violated a provision of the MCDCA, Md. Code
Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8). “The MCDCA “prohibits debt collectors from utilizing threatening
or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt.” Sterling, 943 F.
36
Supp. 2d at 596 (quoting Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL
247549, at *9 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2013)). § 14-202(8) “provides that a debt collector may not
“[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Id.
(quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8)). Plaintiff also asserts that the same conduct by
B&S violated the MCPA. That statute “prohibits ‘unfair or deceptive trade practices,’ Md. Code
Ann., Com. Law § 13-301, and expressly designates as ‘unfair or deceptive trade practices’ those