Merchants Bonding Company v. Certified Maintenance Company, Inc. et al
[…] substitute service provision. See ECF No. 11 at 3. Alternatively, Plaintiff argues for the first time
that the Individual Defendants contractually waived service and personal jurisdiction pursuant to
the indemnity agreement that they had executed with Plaintiff in connection with the provision of
surety bonds for Defendants’ Maryland construction projects. Id.
As the Court explained above and in its April 25th Memorandum Opinion and Order,
Plaintiff attempted to effectuate service on the Individual Defendants under Section 48.031(6) of
the Florida Statutes, which reads:
If the only address for a person to be served which is discoverable through public
records is a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite,
substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person
in charge of the private mailbox, virtual office, or executive office or mini suite,
but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a
mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite at that location.
Contrary to Plaintiff’s position, this statute requires more than a signed return of service
to prove that a plaintiff has complied with this substitute service provision. Under Florida law,
Section 48.0361 “only permits substitute service at a private mailbox if (1) it is the only address
discoverable through the public records, and (2) the process server determines that the person to
be served maintains a mailbox at that location.” Clauro Enterprises, Inc. v. Aragon Galiano
4
Holdings, LLC, 16 So. 3d 1009, 1012 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009) (emphasis in original) (citations
omitted). Both requirements must be met. Id. Florida law also makes clear “[a]n affidavit [of