Doe et al v. Meron et al
[…] “insufficient,” ECF Nos. 1 at ¶164 & 25 at 27–29, the Plaintiffs’ satisfaction with the available
remedies is not determinative. To preclude a Bivens action, the available “alternative, existing
process” need not provide complete relief. Dunbar Corp. v. Lindsey, 905 F.3d 754, 762 n.5 (4th
Cir. 1990) (citing Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367 (1983) and Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412
(1988). Rather, the alternative remedy must simply be “comprehensive” and “adequate.” Id.
Here, the Military Claims Act (“MCA”) afforded Plaintiffs at least one comprehensive
and adequate avenue for relief. See 10 U.S.C. § 2733; ECF No. 18-8 at 23–224. The MCA
provides “U.S. civilian employee[s]” and their family members a remedy for claims arising from
injuries caused by “a civilian officer or employee of [DOD] . . . or a member of the Army, navy,
Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard . . . acting within the scope of his employment.” 10
U.S.C. § 2733; 32 C.F.R. § 536.136(b). The MCA permits suit in military court for monetary
damages arising from “any person injured by the military.” See id. (providing “that the judge
Advocate General of each service may award up to $100,000 from the Treasury to any person