Leysath et al v. State of Maryland et al
[…] Constitution"). Congress has not abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity for such claims. See
Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 68 (1989) (by use of the term "person'. in
Section 1983, Congress did not intend to override State immunity). Second, Plaintiffs seek
7
damages, not prospective injunctive relief. Third, Maryland has not waived its sovereign
immunity for the tort claims alleged in Counts I-V. Under the Maryland Tort Claims Act
("MTCA"), Maryland's waiver of sovereign immunity is limited to suits in "a court of the State."
See Md. Code State Gov't § 12-104(a); see also § 12-103(2) ("This subtitle does not. . . waive
any right or defense of the State or its units officials or employees in an action in a court of the
United States . . . including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment-). And the
Fourth Circuit has been equally clear—Maryland's waiver of sovereign immunity under the
MTCA is not enough to waive immunity guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment See Weller v.
Dept. of Social Services. for City of Baltimore, 901 F.2d 387, 397-98 (4th Cir. 1990).