Leysath et al v. State of Maryland et al
[…] care providers in State or Federal court. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-02(aX1);
§ 3-2A-04; see also Zander v. United States, 843 F. Supp. 2d 598, 605 (D. Md. 2012) (plaintiffs
filing medical malpractice suits in federal district court must comply with HCMCA's
preconditions just as they would when filing suit in Maryland state court). Count I alleges that
Drs. Moore and Bonieskie were negligent in "failing to provide adequate medical treatment
and/or mental health services," ECF No. 1 ¶ 51, and is therefore a claim for medical injury. See
§ 3-2A-01(g) (defining medical injury as an "injury arising or resulting from the rendering or
failure to render health care"); see also Manzano v. Southern Maryland Hosp., Inc., 698 A.2d
531, 535 (Md. 1997) (noting that the HCMCA imposes a mandatory requirement that medical
negligence cases be submitted to arbitration). Because Plaintiffs have not filed a claim with
HCADRO, Count I must be dismissed.4