United States of America v. White
[…] 17 (D.D.C. 2001)) (citing United Artists Corp. v. Freeman, 605 F.2d 854, 857 (5th Cir. 1979));
see also Laborers’ District Council Pension, et al. v. E.G.S., Inc., No. WDQ–09–3174, 2010 WL
1568595, at *3 (D. Md. Apr. 16, 2010) (“[O]n default judgment, the Court may only award
damages without a hearing if the record supports the damages requested.”).
III.
DISCUSSION
The Act provides, in relevant part, that whenever SSA “finds that more or less than the
correct amount of payment has been made to any person” under the Act, “proper adjustment or
recovery shall be made.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). “With respect to payment to a person of more
than the correct amount,” the SSA “shall require such overpaid person … to refund the amount
in excess of the correct amount…” Id. § 404(a)(1)(A). Because Defendant has failed to appear or
otherwise defend, the Court accepts as true the well-pleaded factual allegations in the Complaint.
See Ryan v. Homecomings Fin.