The District of Columbia et al v. Trump
[…] Foreign Emoluments Clause’s separate ban on “presents.” Rather, they submit, the term “present”
in the Foreign Clause was likely intended to ensure that the acceptance of any unsolicited,
unreciprocated “gift” given merely as a sign of gratitude would be covered, whereas the
prohibition against receipt of an “emolument” would reach payments made with the more obvious
19
See the discussion regarding the original public meaning of the term in Section III.B.2, infra.
20
The Incompatibility Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 6, cl. 2, provides: “No Senator or Representative shall, during the
Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall
have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such time.” (emphasis added).
-16-
Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 123 Filed 07/25/18 Page 17 of 52
intention to influence. Id. at 34-35 n.22. The point is that both types of payments would be
covered.