The District of Columbia et al v. Trump
[…] Rather, they submit, the term “present” in the Foreign Clause was likely intended to ensure that the acceptance of any unsolicited, unreciprocated “gift” given merely as a sign of gratitude would be covered, whereas the prohibition against receipt of an “emolument” would reach payments made with the more obvious 19 See the discussion regarding the original public meaning of the term in Section III.B.2, infra. 20 The Incompatibility Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 6, cl. 2, provides: “No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such time.” (emphasis added). -16- Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 123 Filed 07/25/18 Page 17 of 52 intention to influence. Id. at 34-35 n.22. The point is that both types of payments would be covered.