The District of Columbia et al v. Trump
[…] As Professor Teachout has noted, “[c]orruption, in the American tradition, does not just include blatant bribes and theft from the public till, [it] encompasses many situations where politicians and public institutions serve private interests at the public’s expense.” Teachout, Corruption in America, supra, at 2. Where, for example, a President maintains a premier hotel property that generates millions of dollars a year in profits, how likely is it that he will not be swayed, whether consciously or subconsciously, in any or all of his dealings with foreign or 31 U.S. Const. art. II, § 4 provides: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” -36- Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 123 Filed 07/25/18 Page 37 of 52 domestic governments that might choose to spend large sums of money at that hotel property?32 How, indeed, could it ever be proven, in a given case, that he had actually been influenced by the payments?