Shaw v. Giles et al
[…] B. Administrative Exhaustion Even if Plaintiff had stated a claim against Defendant Giles for which relief could be granted, all Defendants are still entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies before filing his Complaint. Claims that are not administratively exhausted must be dismissed pursuant to the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), which provides, in pertinent part, that: No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). For purposes of the PLRA, “the term ‘prisoner’ means any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(h).