Wang v. City of Rockville
[…] "To obtain Rule 56(d) relief, the non-moving party bears the burden of showing how discovery could possibly create a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to survive summary judgment or otherwise affect the court's analysis." Poindexter v. MercedesBenz Credit Corp., 792 F.3d 406, 411 (4th Cir. 2015). III. DISCUSSION MPIA provides the public with the right to inspect public records of Maryland State and local government agencies, including the City, but the agency may charge a reasonable fee to search for, prepare, and reproduce the requested records. Md. Code Gen. Prov. § 4-206(b)(1). The agency may waive this fee if "after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest." Id. § 4-206(e)(2)(ii).1 While the public policies advanced by MPIA are virtually identical to that provided in the federal Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Action Committee for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase, 145 A.3d 640, 648 (Md. Ct. Spec.